top of page

2021/2022 Trophy Winners

GKDSC Handicap Relay Winners - Crocodile Hunters

Zoe Giedris, Jen Casotti, Luke Giedris, Trevor Verran

Awarded to the fastest relay team at club Champs. Each team is given a handicapped time, the handicap is then removed from their time actually swum in the relay. A good fun race for all swimmers who get involved.

 

Presented by Amanda Sullivan

TREV5639.JPG

Best Dressed Team for March Past:

Pac Man

Ashton Phillips, Emily Phillips, Nicholas Henry (a), Rebecca Henry (a)

Awarded to the team that impresses the judges the most during the Relay March Past.  Independent judges are selected on the day.

 

Presented by Amanda Sullivan

TREV5638.JPG

Egg Throwing Champs -

Joshua Pendal, Zachary Llewellyn (55m)

Raw eggs (NOT hard boiled) are thrown from one team member to the other.  They must not break.  The team that successfully catches the longest throw are the winners.

Presented by Amanda Sullivan

TREV5641.JPG

Head Coach Swimmer of the Year

Joshua Pendal

Swimmer identified by our Head Coach for outstanding performance and commitment throughout the year.

 

Presented by Brandon Bennier

TREV5739.JPG

Andy Ronalds Encouragement Awards

Luke Giedres, Marcus Bourne, Demi Bell, Sienna Corgingley

Presented by Trevor Verran

TREV5729.JPG

GKDSC Club Person Award -

Brandon Bennier, Michael Verran

Presented by Amanda Sullivan

TREV5647.JPG

Perpetual Distance Trophies

Res = Residential.  Achieved at internal club meets only

AT = All Time.  Achieved at any official meet during the season

Girls 13&O  Boys 14&O

D&G Harwood Trophy

Inaugural committee and Life members Kalamunda & Districts Swimming Club.

Girls 200m Butterfly

Res :

AT : Jacinta Huppatz

 
Presented by Caron Bennier

TREV5708.JPG

D&G Harwood Trophy

Inaugural committee and Life members Kalamunda & Districts Swimming Club.

Boys 200m Butterfly

Res : 

AT : Joshua Pendal

 
Presented by Caron Bennier

TREV5710.JPG

John Edwards Trophy

Kalamunda Shire Councillor and Patron of the club.

Girls 200m Freestyle

Res : Dayesha Ferris

AT : Dayesha Ferris

 
Presented by Trevor Verran

TREV5716.JPG

Hedley Jorgenson Memorial

Inaugural Kalamunda & Districts Swimming Club President 1963. Famous Kalamunda citizen, Jorgensen Park named after him.

Boys 200m Freestyle

Res : Thabiso Bayiwa (a)

AT : Joshua Pendal

 
Presented by Trevor Verran

TREV5718.JPG

Keith McCulloch Memorial

Girls 400m Freestyle

Res : Dayesha Ferris

AT : Eva Bailey

 
Presented by Dave Voysey

TREV5697.JPG

Ian Thompson Trophy

Politician, Speaker of the Legislative assembly and Patron of the club.

Boys 400m Freestyle

Res : Hayden Schwinkowski (a)

AT : Joshua Pendal

 
Presented by Dave Voysey

TREV5699.JPG

Gordon Masters Trophy

Kalamunda Shire President and Patron of the club.

Girls 800m Freestyle

Res : Dayesha Ferris

AT : Grace Hope

 
Presented by Trevor Verran

TREV5720.JPG

Neil Oliver Trophy

Member of Parliament 1977, Patron of club, GGS foundation.

Boys 800m Freestyle

Res : 

AT : Spencer Phillips (a)

 
Presented by Trevor Verran

161724.jpg

Pannekoek Family Trophy

 

Liz Pannekoek committee member, treasurer, Life member, Kirsten Pannekoek Backstroke nationals rep, Junior coach, Life member.

Girls 200m Backstroke

Res : Dayesha Ferris

AT : Megan Schwinkowski

 
Presented by Liz Pannekoek

TREV5688.JPG

GKDSC Perpetual Trophy

Boys 200m Backstroke

Res : Bailey Bradbrook

AT : Spencer Phillips (a)

 
Presented by Liz Pannekoek

TREV5691.JPG

Peter Marjoram Trophy

Kalamunda Shire President, helped with clubs Forrestfield SHS pool development with shire

Girls 100m Breaststroke

Res : Caitlyn Ludlow

AT : Caitlyn Ludlow

 
Presented by Lesley Hart

TREV5703.JPG

Jonathon Hart Memorial

Barbara, Peter and Lesley Hart all life members. Memorial to son and brother who passed away from cancer while a swimmer at the club.

Boys 100m Breaststroke

Res : Aidan Burns (a)

AT : Hayden Schwinkowski (a)

 
Presented by Lesley Hart

TREV5745_edited.jpg

Nendick Family Trophy


Phil Nendick committee member, life member, official. Daughters Elizabeth and Sarah State level breaststroke

Girls 200m Breaststroke

Res : Caitlyn Ludlow

AT : Caitlyn Ludlow

 
Presented by Dave Voysey

TREV5700.JPG

Voysey Family Trophy


Dave Voysey volunteer coach, committee member, life member, son Rhys national rep and state record holder 200m breaststroke. 

Boys 200m Breaststroke

Res : Aidan Burns (a)

AT : Aidan Burns (a)

 
Presented by Dave Voysey

161724.jpg

J Ritchie Trophy

John Ritchie - President of club,  Very active in the club during the 1970's.

Girls 12&U 100m Individual Medley

Res : Ariah Bradbrook

AT : Ariah Bradbrook

 
Presented by Caron Bennier

TREV5712.JPG

Mallon Trophy

 

Boys 13&U 100m Individual Medley

Res : Charles Westran

AT : Joss Bates

 
Presented by Caron Bennier

TREV5714.JPG

Eifler Trophy

Anita Eifler Local learn to swim guru for thirty years, Volunteer Coach of Kalamunda & Districts Swimming Club, Foundation member of Maida Vale Aussi. German National swimmer.

Girls 200m Individual Medley

Res : Dayesha Ferris

AT : Dayesha Ferris

 
Presented by Lesley Hart

TREV5704.JPG

Eifler Trophy

Anita Eifler Local learn to swim guru for thirty years, Volunteer Coach of Kalamunda & Districts Swimming Club, Foundation member of Maida Vale Aussi. German National swimmer.

Boys 200m Individual Medley

Res : Joshua Pendal

AT : Joshua Pendal

 
Presented by Lesley Hart

TREV5707.JPG

Darling Range Sports College Trophy


Major partner in the club. Partnership to build Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club and Forrestfield Senior High school pool in 1988. 

Girls 400m Individual Medley

Res : Jasmine Allen (a)

AT : Cayleigh Davis

 
Presented by Liz Pannekoek

TREV5693.JPG

Guildford Grammar School Trophy

Major partner in the club. Amalgamation of Guildford Blues and Kalamunda Districts Swimming Club in 2013.

Boys 400m Individual Medley

Res : 

AT : Joshua Pendal

 
Presented by Liz Pannekoek

TREV5695.JPG

Rachael Cooper Trophy

Rachael Cooper Junior Coach, competitor, 3 time National Open water representative.

Girls Open Water Swimmer of the Year :

Rebecca Eastwell
Presented by Brandon Bennier

TREV5724.JPG

Brandon Bennier Trophy

Life Member Caron Bennier, Past President, comm. member and official, Sons Brandon and Trent Coaches, Brandon National Rep Open water.

Boys Open Water Swimmer of the Year:

Matthew Pendal
Presented by Brandon Bennier

TREV5722.JPG

Primo Chiari Trophy


Longest serving club president, committee member. Grand stand in honour of Darling Range indoor facility. Children Daniel, Sonja, Darren all swum for club. 

Girls 11/12 Multi Event Champion - Charlotte Llewellyn
Boys 11/12 Multi Event Champion - Charles Westran


Presented by Trevor Verran

TREV5726.JPG

Primo Chiari Trophy

Longest serving club president, committee member. Grand stand in honour of Darling Range indoor facility. Children Daniel, Sonja, Darren all swum for club. 

Girls 9/10 Multi Event Champion - No Qualifiers
Boys 9/10 Multi Event Champion - Aaden Kettle (a)


Presented by Trevor Verran

161724.jpg

GKDSC Club Points Trophies

 

Horsley Family Trophy - 12 and Under Girls

Longtime committee, Life Members and children who swam 

(age at SC Meet 1)

1st           Mia McPherson - 197pts

2nd         Zoe Giedris - 169pts

3rd          Madison Hadfield - 151pts

Presented by Pat Stellino

TREV5734.JPG

Mazzucchelli Family Trophy - 12 and Under Boys

Both Committee members, Children swam with club.

(age at SC Meet 1)

1st          Charles Westran - 146pts

2nd        Aaden Kettle - 145pts (a)

3rd         Jordyn Casotti - 134pts

Presented by Pat Stellino

TREV5730.JPG

Kel Higgs Memorial - 13 & Over Girls

Oldest trophy from 1965 made of pewter. Owned garage in Kalamunda

(age at SC Meet 1)

1st          Charlotte Llewellyn - 145pts

2nd        Megan Schwinkowski - 112pts       

2nd        Sienna Cordingley - 112pts
 

Presented by Pat Stellino

TREV5737.JPG

James Portwine Trophy - 13 & Over Boys

Oldest trophy from 1965 made of pewter.

(age at SC Meet 1)

1st             Zachary Llewellyn - 97pts

2nd           Bailey Bradbrook - 88pts          

3rd            Aidan Burns - 81pts (a)

 

Presented by Pat Stellino

TREV5736.JPG

Sprint Championship Results:

Tadpoles

None

8 Year Old

Boys

1 - Nicholas Gao
2 - 
3 - 


Girls

1 - Madison Eastwell
2 - 
3 - 

 

Presented by Jen Casotti

TREV5656.JPG

9 Year Old

Boys

1 - Marcus Bourne
2 - Alec Bersan
3 - 

Girls

1 - Indiya Earl
2 - Rebecca Henry (a)
3 - 

Presented by Elyssa Thomas & Jen Casotti

TREV5658.JPG
TREV5660.JPG

10 Year Old

Boys

1 - Jase Goodall (a)
2 - Miller Earl
3 - Daniel Kettle (a)

Girls

1 - Molly Sayer
2 - Zoe Giedris
3 - Emily Phillips

 

Presented by Val Newboult & Joshua Pendal

TREV5662.JPG

11 Year Old

Boys

1 - Aaden Kettle (a)
2 - Luke Giedris
3 - Kaden Haydari (a)

Girls

1 - Mia McPherson
2 - Fleur Collins (a)
3 - Maddison Hadfield

 

Presented by Val Newboult & Joshua Pendal

TREV5663.JPG
TREV5665.JPG

12 Year Old

Boys

1 - Charles Westran
2 - George Wilson
3 - Jaxon Debono

Girls

1 - Ariah Bradbrook
2 - Fife Trent
3 - Demi Bell & Ella Evangelista-Comito

Presented by Dave Voysey

TREV5668.JPG
TREV5670.JPG

13 Year Old

Boys

1 - 
2 - 
3 - 

Girls

1 - Charlotte Llewellyn
2 - Madeleine Rerden
3 - Sophia Dumergue

Presented by Hayley Campbell

TREV5672.JPG

14 Year Old

Boys

1 - Bailey Bradbrook
2 - Nicholas Henry (a)
3 - Ashton Phillips

Girls

1 - Megan Schwinkowski
2 - Jasmine Allen (a)
3 - Grace Hope

Presented by Hayley Campbell

TREV5673.JPG
TREV5675.JPG

15 Year Old

Boys

1 - Zachary Llewellyn
2 - 
3 - 

Girls

1 - Cayleigh Davis
2 - Caitlyn Ludlow
3 - 

Presented by Pat Stellino

TREV5681.JPG

16 Year Old

Boys

1 - Spencer Phillips (a)

Girls

1 - Eva Bailey

18 Year and Over

Boys

1 - Joshua Pendal

2 - Hayden Schwinkowski (a)

Girls

1 - Dayesha Ferris

2 - Jacinta Huppatz

Presented by Pat Stellino

TREV5682.JPG
TREV5684.JPG
TREV5686.JPG

New Life Member :
Brandon Bennier
Presented by Stephen Thomas

TREV5649.JPG
TREV5651.JPG

2021/22 Residential and All Time Record Breakers

TREV5634.JPG
TREV5635.JPG

2021/22 Coaching Staff

Brandon Bennier, Dave Voysey, Jen Casotti, Cheyanne Glew, Joshua Pendal, Liz Bailiff, Val Newboult, Hayley Campbell, Michael Verran, Elyssa Thomas, Hayden Schwinkowski (a), Chelsea Exell (a), Freya Jonker (a)

TREV5744.JPG
bottom of page